Remember the give notice of late payment thread ..well
[…] The mere existence of such a relationship imposes no duty on the agent to advise the insured on specific insurance matters.
An agent may point out to [the insured] the advantages of additional coverage and may ferret out additional facts from the insured applicable to such coverage, but he is under no obligation to do so; nor is the insured under an obligation to respond.”

The California Insurance Code obligates an insurer—not an insurance agent—to provide notice of renewal. Insurance Code section 678, subdivision (a)(1), provides in pertinent part that:

“[A]t least 45 days prior to policy expiration, an insurer shall deliver to the named insured or mail to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, either of the following:
1) An offer of renewal of the policy contingent upon payment of premium as stated in the offer...” Upon an insured’s nonpayment of premium, however, the insurer may mail a notice of cancellation of the policy no less than 10 days prior to the effective date of the cancellation. (Ins. Code, §§ 676, 677.2, subd. [c].)