Texas to Workers’ Comp Carriers: Direction of Care for Pharmacy Services Prohibited

December 9, 2013

The Texas Department of Insurance Division of Workers’ Compensation has sent a reminder to Texas workers’ compensation system participants that insurance carriers, including their agents, are prohibited from requiring that injured employees receive pharmacy services from certain pharmacies.

Injured employees may fill prescriptions at the pharmacy of their choice as long as the pharmacy accepts workers’ compensation, regulators said.

The Texas Labor Code specifically addresses this in section 408.028. Pharmaceutical Services.

Source: Texas Department of Insurance

 

Subscribe Insurance news headlines delivered to your email.
Get a free subscription to our popular email newsletter.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

More News
More News Features