Some Question Campaign Run by Oklahoma Workers’ Comp Judge
[…] Not all sponsors are contributors to Eldridge’s campaign, Burke said.

Burke said he has known Eldridge for 30 years and simply went around asking people he knew were friends whether they would be willing to have their names listed as sponsors on the invitations.

Three attorneys told The Oklahoman they think Eldridge was required by state law to resign his workers’ compensation judge position in order to run for district judge. They cite Title 20, Chapter 19, Section 1404 of state law.

The law lists several grounds for the “removal by the Court on the Judiciary of a judicial officer from his office, with or without disqualification to hold a judicial office in the future.”

One of those grounds is “a judicial officer becoming a candidate for any nonjudicial office or for another judicial office whose term is to commence before the expiration of his present term of office; provided that no judge holding a nonelective judgeship shall become a candidate in a race in which the incumbent seeks to retain an elective judicial office unless he first resign his appointive judgeship.”

Eldridge is beginning the fifth year of a six-year term as an appointed workers’ compensation judge. His job now and the four-year district judge job he is seeking pay $124,373 a year.