Nevada’s Countersignature Statute Thrown Out
[…] • September 27, 2004 at 11:51 am
    BRUCE says:
    Like or Dislike:
    Thumb up 0
    Thumb down 0

    YES YOU ARE RIGHT ON SHANE.

  • December 15, 2004 at 3:32 am
    Jenny says:
    Like or Dislike:
    Thumb up 0
    Thumb down 0

    Mike,
    In your comment to Bruce on 08/23/04 you stated, “NV allows non resident agents to countersign if they go through the proper channels and procure their non resident agents license.” I wanted to advise you that you are misinformed.

    According to NRS 680A.300, 1. Resident Agent; countersignature.
    “Except as provided in NRS 680A.310, no authorized insurer may make … except through its duly appointed and licensed agents RESIDENT in this state, any one of whom shall COUNTERSIGN the policy.”

    NRS 680A.310 Exempts (in brief)
    1. Life Insurance & Annuities
    2. Health Insurance
    3. Policies covering Property in Transit
    4. Reinsurance or Retrocessions
    5. Bid bond issued in connection with contracts