Washington’s Department of Labor and Industries has increased the state’s minimum wage 30 cents to $7.93 per hour beginning Jan. 1, 2007.
L&I recalculates the state’s minimum wage each year in September as required by Initiative 688, which Washington state voters approved in 1998. The initiative requires the state to adjust the minimum wage according to the change in the federal “CPI-W,” which is a national index covering the cost of goods and services needed for day-to-day living. That index rose 3.9 percent during the 12 months ending Aug. 31, 2006.
Washington’s minimum wage applies to workers in both agriculture and non-agricultural jobs, although 14- and 15-year olds may be paid 85 percent of the adult minimum wage, or $6.74 an hour.
For more information, visit www.Wages.LNI.wa.gov.
Topics Agribusiness Washington
Was this article valuable?
Here are more articles you may enjoy.
Insurtech Lemonade Posts $43.7M Loss for Q3
OpenAI Sued Over Claim That ChatGPT Drafted Lethal NC Poisoning Plan
Archdiocese of NY Finalizes $800M Fund for Sex Abuse Survivors; Avoids Bankruptcy
Allstate’s AI Ecosystem to Include a Personal Agentic Assistant for Customers 

