The California Division of Workers’ Compensation announced on Friday that the minimum and maximum temporary total disability rates for 2012 will increase on Jan. 1. The minimum TTD rate will increase to $151.57 and the maximum TTD rate will increase to $1010.50 per week.
The annual adjustment is tied to the state average weekly wage. This is the second consecutive year it has been adjusted upward.
SAWW is defined as the average weekly wage paid to employees covered by unemployment insurance as reported by the U.S. Department of Labor for California for the 12 months ending March 31 in the year preceding the injury. In the 12 months ending March 31, 2011 the SAWW increased from $979.90 to $1003.55.
Under labor code section 4659(c), workers with dates of injury on or after Jan. 1, 2003 who are receiving life pensions or permanent total disability benefits are also entitled to have their weekly LP or PTD rate adjusted based on the SAWW.
Topics Trends California Pricing Trends
Was this article valuable?
Here are more articles you may enjoy.
McDonald’s Hit With Class Action Alleging AI-Powered Menu Price-Fixing
Two Past Hurricanes, OIR Data Give Idea of What to Expect From Isaias in Florida
McKinsey Rebukes Partner Who Questioned Challenges Facing Women CEOs
Sedgwick: Property Claims Face Delays, Are Growing More Complex 

